26300102
01/16/2026 12:44

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

MN Highway 60 at Mile Marker 47, LAKESIDE TWP, Cottonwood County

2015 Chevrolet Equinox was traveling eastbound on MNTH 60. Three semi tractor-trailers were also eastbound on MNTH 60, when all four vehicles collided.

Snow/Ice

Cottonwood CSO, Windom PD, Windom FD & Ambulance and DOT
Information believed complete
01/16/2026 18:24

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1996 Peterbilt Semi Tractor
No

Driver
Riley Joe Messner
Big Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2025 Volvo Tractor Trailer
No

Driver
Jason Andrews
Brunswick, OH, USA
Male Age: 46

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2023 Frieghtliner Semi Tractor
No

Driver
Oliver Alexis Acosta
Eau Claire, WI, USA
Male Age: 31

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Chevrolet Equinox
No

Driver
Peterson Alexandre
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 36

Non-life Threatening
Windom Hospital