26310090
01/16/2026 12:32

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 53 under Highway 135, VIRGINIA, St. Louis County

A Hyundai Venue was travelling northbound on Highway 53 under Highway 135 near the city of Virginia. The Venue left the roadway and went in to the ditch.

Snow/Ice

Virginia Police Department, Virginia Fire, Virginia Medical
Information believed complete
01/16/2026 13:15

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2025 Hyundai Venue
Yes

Driver
Lawrence Opoku
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
Essentia

Yes
No
Unknown

Passenger
Bruce Afrifa Botwe
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 20