MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
26100130
Date/Time:
01/12/2026 11:38
District:
2100 Rochester
Case Information Contact:
507-923-2040
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
SB HIGHWAY 3 AND HONEYLOCUST DRIVE, NORTHFIELD, Rice County
Description:
The Toyota Camry was turning from Southbound Highway 3 onto Honey Locust Drive. The Chevrolet Pickup Truck was traveling Northbound on Highway 3. The vehicles then collided.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
NORTHFIELD PD, RICE CSO
Information believed complete
Last updated:
01/14/2026 11:49
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2009 Chevrolet GMT 400 Pickup
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Taylor Margaret Thomas
Faribault, MN, USA
Female Age: 23
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Northfield Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2022 Toyota Camry
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Sally Grinde Legrand
Northfield, MN, USA
Female Age: 86
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
Northfield Hospital
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: