26270090
01/12/2026 11:05

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Interstate 35 North bound at Mile Post 208, STURGEON LAKE TWP, Pine County

Single vehicle travelling North bound on I 35 around Mile Post 208 when is gradually left the roadway to the right. Vehicle then hit a tree and occupant was transported to Hospital for minor injuries.

Dry

Stuergon Lake FD, Essentia Ambulance, DNR and Pine County Deputy
Information believed complete
01/12/2026 12:48

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2017 NISS Pathfinder
Yes

Driver
Gene Donald Eiffler
Askov, MN, USA
Male Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health