26800055
01/12/2026 08:55

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 371 Milepost 56, JENKINS, Crow Wing County

The GMC Envoy was traveling southbound on Highway 371 near milepost 56. The Envoy lost control and crossed over into the northbound side of Highway 371 and hit the Chrysler Town and County head on.

Snow/Ice

North Medics, Pequot Lakes Police, Pequot Lake Fire
Information believed complete
01/12/2026 13:04
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2005 GMC Envoy
No

Driver
Amani Grace Mutheu Kibwaa
Pine River, MN, USA
Female Age: 17

Non-life Threatening
Crosby Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Micah Edwin Kibwaa
Pine River, MN, USA
Male Age: 15

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Chrysler Town & Country
Yes

Driver
Lynn Annette Fairbanks
Nisswa, MN, USA
Female Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
Crosby Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Justin Roy Fairbanks
Nisswa, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

Non-life Threatening
Crosby Medical Center