26800051
01/11/2026 13:54

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 200 at County Road 45, LAPORTE, Hubbard County

The Ford F250 was Northbound on Highway 200, while the Chevy GMT-400 was Southbound on Highway 200. The Ford intentionally entered the Southbound lane. The Chevy maneuvered to avoid by entering the Northbound lane. As the vehicles approached each other, the Ford re-entered the Northbound lane to correct, colliding with the Chevy which was still heading Southbound in the Northbound lane.

Wet

Hubbard County Sheriff, Laporte Fire Department, North Memorial Ambulance
Information believed complete
01/11/2026 17:49
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
1997 Ford F250
No

Driver
Waylon Kevin Stmarie
Laporte, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
St. Joseph's Health

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Julie Mae Lindenmuth
Walker, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
Sanford Bemidji Medical Center

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Michael Scott Lindenmuth
Walker, MN, USA
Male Age: 16

Non-life Threatening
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1997 Chevy GMT-400
Yes

Driver
Deacon Abraham Forseman
Laporte, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Gavyn William Darcy
Laporte, MN, USA
Male Age: 18