26800038
01/08/2026 20:14

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030

Highway 65 and Highway 23, MORA, Kanabec County

The Hyundai Sonata was traveling westbound on Highway 23 and was attempting to make a turn to get onto southbound Highway 65 when it made contact with the Chevy Express G3500.

Wet

Kanabec County Sheriff's Office, and Welia Health
Information believed complete
01/08/2026 21:50

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2006 Hyundai Sonata
Yes

Driver
Janelle Laura Marschel
South Haven, MN, USA
Female Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
Welia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Chevy Express G3500
Yes

Driver
Travis Andrew Fernette Gingras
Pine City, MN, USA
Male Age: 39

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Collins Lisa Lee Gringas
Unknown City
Female Age: 11

Non-life Threatening
Welia Hospital