26800033
01/08/2026 07:36

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030

Northbound Highway 371 and Pine Beach Road, BAXTER, Crow Wing County

Ford F150, Jeep Patriot and a box truck were all traveling northbound on Highway 371 near PIne Beach Road. Ford F150 was in the left turn lane, moved over into the left lane where it struck the Jeep Patriot which struck the box truck.

Snow/Ice

Crow Wing County Sheriff's Office, Baxter PD, Brainerd Fire and North Ambulance
Information believed complete
01/08/2026 10:21

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Jeep Patriot
Yes

Driver
Calvin Emmet Crouse
Baxter, MN, USA
Male Age: 40

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Connor Emmet Crouse
Baxter, MN, USA
Male Age: 9

Non-life Threatening
St Joe's - Brainerd

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Dawson Nickolas Crouse
Baxter, MN, USA
Male Age: 7

Non-life Threatening
St Joe's - Brainerd

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Johanna Cathleen Crouse
Baxter, MN, USA
Female Age: 6

Non-life Threatening
St Joe's - Brainerd

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 International Straight Truck
No

Driver
Jason Leon Conner
Aitkin, MN, USA
Male Age: 53

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Ford F150
Yes

Driver
David Edward Crust
Brainerd, MN, USA
Male Age: 65

Non-life Threatening
St Joe's - Brainerd