MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Fatal
ICR:
26320030
Date/Time:
01/07/2026 06:51
District:
3200 Thief River Falls
Case Information Contact:
218-683-8410
Media Contact:
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Location:
HWY 59 MP344, EMARDVILLE TWP, Red Lake County
Description:
The Nissan Frontier Pickup Truck was traveling Southbound on Highway 59. The Freightliner Semi Tractor was traveling Northbound on Highway 59. The vehicles then collided in a head on type crash.
Road Condition:
Snow/Ice
Outside agencies:
PLUMMER FD, RED LAKE CSO, OKLEE AMBULANCE
Information believed complete
Last updated:
01/09/2026 12:37
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2005 Nissan Frontier
Airbag Deployed:
Unknown
Driver
GUNNER JACK THORPE
Thief River Falls, MN, USA
Male Age: 18
Injury type:
Fatal
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Unknown
Vehicle
2023 Freightliner Semi Tractor
Airbag Deployed:
Not applicable
Driver
Robert Grant Nichols
LaPorte, MN, USA
Male Age: 61
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Unknown