26310023
01/05/2026 09:15

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 2 at CR 11 , DEER LAKE UNORG, Itasca County

Ram Pickup was travelling North bound on Highway 11 when it failed to yield at a stop sign at Highway 2. Ram Pickup then crossed Highway 2 when it was struck by Chevy Impala.

Wet

Cohasset Fire and Itasca County SO
Information believed complete
01/05/2026 12:15

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
1999 DODGE RAM 3500
No

Driver
Billyjo William Huf
Deer River , MN, USA
Male Age: 44

None
Deer River Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2009 CHEV IMPALA
Yes

Driver
Heather Kay Berghorst
Deer River , MN, USA
Female Age: 51

None
Deer River Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Bonita Marie Nienaber
Deer River , MN, USA
Female Age: 75

Non-life Threatening
Deer River Hospital