Fatal
26900039
01/05/2026 06:45
2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
US Highway 71 at Mile Marker 233, ROCKWOOD TWP, Wadena County
2018 Toyota Tundra was northbound on US HWY 71. 2003 Chevrolet Impala was southbound on US HWY 71, when it veered into the northbound lane where both vehicles collided. Driver of the Chevrolet was killed in crash, the driver of the Toyota was injured.
Snow/Ice
Wadena Ambulance, Wadena CSO and Sebeka FD
Information believed complete
01/05/2026 11:09
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2003 Chevrolet Impala
Yes
Driver
Jerome Benson Miller
Sebeka, MN, USA
Male Age: 87
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2018 Toyota Tundra
Yes
Driver
Benjamin Edward Swain
Hewitt, MN, USA
Male Age: 60
Non-life Threatening
Astera Hospital