26600030
01/04/2026 12:25

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666

Highway 9 / Highway 29, BENSON, Swift County

The Ford Escape was traveling eastbound on Highway 9. The Dodge Avenger was traveling southbound on Highway 29. The vehicles collided in the intersection.

Dry

Benson PD, CentraCare Ambulance, Benson Fire Department
Information believed complete
01/04/2026 14:02

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2008 Dodge Avenger
No

Driver
Tyler John Gastecki
Granite Falls, MN, USA
Male Age: 30

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Gage John Backman
Donnelly, MN, USA
Male Age: 30

None
CentraCare Benson

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Eva Marcelina Sinurat-Backman
Morris, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
CentraCare Benson