26310014
01/03/2026 17:27

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 and Highway 1, VERMILION LAKE TWP, St. Louis County

The school bus with a trailer was traveling southbound on Highway on 169 when it collided with the Pontiac Grand Prix.

Wet

Tower EMS
Information believed complete
01/03/2026 19:30

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2008 Pontiac Grand Prix
No

Driver
Jessie Ann Hinkel
Soudan, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Emergency Room

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 ICRP 3000, School Bus
No

Driver
Doyle Henry James
Baudette, MN, USA
Male Age: 74