Fatal
26600016
01/02/2026 17:13
2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Highway 71 / 265th Street, LAKE GEORGE TWP, Stearns County
The Dodge Durango was travelling Northbound on Highway 71. The Kia Sportage was travelling Southbound on Highway 71. The vehicles collided near the intersection resulting in a head-on crash.
Dry
Stearns CSO, Sauk Centre Ambulance, Elrosa Fire, & MNDOT
Information believed complete
01/02/2026 22:38
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2015 Kia Sportage
Yes
Driver
Linda Shirleen Erickson
Sauk Centre, MN, USA
Female Age: 63
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2018 Dodge Durango
Yes
Driver
Paul Joseph Matthys
Osakis, MN, USA
Male Age: 55
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown