26270014
01/02/2026 11:28

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127

Northbound 35 MP192 near Sandstone, SANDSTONE TWP, Pine County

A Kia K5 was northbound on interstate 35 just north of Sandstone. The Kia stopped in the right lane of traffic. A Volkswagen Passat struck the Kia in the right lane.

Dry

Pine County Sheriffs Office, Sandstone Fire and Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
01/02/2026 13:47
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2015 Volkswagon Passat
Yes

Driver
Thomas Oliver Fishback
Willow River, MN, USA
Male Age: 40

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2026 Kia K5
No

Driver
Sean Duane Kivisto
Barnm, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Sandstone

Unknown