25801988
12/27/2025 06:08
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
Highway 169 and Shakopee Lake Road (Onamia), KATHIO TWP, Mille Lacs County
The Subaru WRX was traveling southbound on Highway 169. The Volkswagen Jetta was traveling northbound on Highway 169. The Subaru entered the Jetta's lane so the Jetta swerved left to avoid collision. The Jetta entered the Subaru's lane so the Subaru swerved left to avoid collision. The vehicles made contact. The Subaru came to rest facing east in the ditch and the Jetta came to rest facing north in the west median.
Wet
Onamia Fire, Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Dept., Mille Lacs Health System Ambulance, Anderson Tow
Information believed complete
12/27/2025 16:19
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2018 Subaru WRX
Yes
Driver
Rome L Bedausky
Isle, MN, USA
Male Age: 26
Non-life Threatening
Mille Lacs Health System
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2012 Volkswagen Jetta
Yes
Driver
Jacob Dale Jones
Isanti, MN, USA
Male Age: 19
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
David Glen Jones
Isanti, MN, USA
Male Age: 57
Non-life Threatening
Mille Lacs Health System
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Joshua David Jones
Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Male Age: 27
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Carrin Elise Zarada Reyes
Pleasant Grove, UT, USA
Female Age: 29
Non-life Threatening
Mille Lacs Health System