Fatal
25105158
12/22/2025 02:01

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040

NB I 35 MP20, BATH TWP, Freeborn County

The Peterbilt Semi and the Freightliner Semi were both traveling northbound on Interstate 35 when they collided in the median ditch.

Snow/Ice

Clarks Grove FD, Freeborn CSO
Information believed complete
12/22/2025 11:37
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2015 Peterbilt Semi Tractor
No

Driver
Alessandro Gelsomino
Miami, FL, USA
Male Age: 46

Fatal
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Freightliner Semi Tractor
No

Driver
Standley Calixte
Hamilton, NJ, USA
Male Age: 34

Non-life Threatening
MCHS Albert Lea