Fatal
25302190
12/22/2025 07:27

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020

Highway 59 / 156th Street, MASON TWP, Murray County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The Freightliner semi was traveling northbound on Highway 59. The International Straight truck was traveling southbound on Highway 59. The two vehicles collided.

Snow/Ice

Murray County Sheriff's Office, Slayton Fire, Murray County Ambulance, Currie 1st Responders.
Information believed complete
12/23/2025 09:11
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2022 International Straight Truck
No

Driver
Michael Arthur Griffin
Tyler, MN, USA
Male Age: 61

Life Threatening
Sanford Sioux Falls

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Freightliner Semi
No

Driver
Dennis Keith Kor
Minneota, MN, USA
Male Age: 58

Fatal