25272672
12/20/2025 09:31

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Interstate 35 at Highway 70, ROCK CREEK, Pine County

Freightliner Semi truck and trailer was traveling northbound on interstate 35 just north of Highway 70 in Rock Creek. The Freightliner driver lost control causing the truck to jackknife and crash into the median cable barrier coming to a rest across the northbound lanes of traffic.

Snow/Ice

Pine County Sheriff, Essentia Ambulance, Rush City Fire
Information believed complete
12/20/2025 12:30

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2025 Freightliner Tractor Semi
No

Driver
Purna Bahadur Subedi
Pickerington, OH, USA
Male Age: 33

Non-life Threatening
Welia Health Mora

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kamal Gurung
Eria, PA, USA
Male Age: 37

Non-life Threatening
Welia Health Mora