25604223
12/18/2025 15:10

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Minnesota Highway 23 at milepost 143, WILLMAR TWP, Kandiyohi County

The Freightliner Semi was east on Highway 23 while both Dodge grand caravan's and the Chevrolet equinox were west on Highway 23. They collided.

Dry

Raymond Ambulance, CentraCare Ambulance, Willmar Fire
Information believed complete
12/18/2025 19:30

4 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2013 Freightliner Semi
Not applicable

Driver
Carl Nolan Rains
Little Falls, MN, USA
Male Age: 66

None
Not Transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes

Driver
Christopher Peter Padin
Clara City, MN, USA
Male Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
Willmar Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Roxanne Lozano
Clara City, MN, USA
Female Age: 47

Non-life Threatening
Willmar Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2010 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes

Driver
Sherri Renae Olson
Raymond, MN, USA
Female Age: 63

Non-life Threatening
Willmar Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Chevrolet Equinox
Yes

Driver
Hal Fredrick Miller
Raymond, MN, USA
Male Age: 77

Non-life Threatening
Willmar Hospital