MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25311287
Date/Time:
12/13/2025 22:48
District:
3100 Virginia
Case Information Contact:
218-735-3720
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Location:
Highway 6 Mile Post 68, DEER LAKE UNORG, Itasca County
Description:
The GMC Sierra was traveling southbound on Highway 6 south of Itasca county road 270, when it veered to the right and left the roadway going down a steep embankment striking several trees.
Road Condition:
Dry
Outside agencies:
Itasca County
Information believed complete
Last updated:
12/14/2025 03:13
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2022 GMC SIERRA
Airbag Deployed:
Yes
Driver
Brandon Jay Gunderson
Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 42
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Grand Itasca
Seat Belt:
No
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Yes
Passenger
Ryan Steven Voigt
Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 45
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
Unknown