25202145
12/12/2025 14:26

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 5, Mile Marker 17, WASHINGTON LAKE TWP, Sibley County

The Buick Enclave was traveling eastbound on highway 5 and the Jeep Grand Cherokee was traveling westbound on highway 5 when they collided.

Snow/Ice

Sibley CO Sherriff's Office, Green Isle Fire, Hamburg Fire, Ridgeview/Arlington/Gaylord Ambulances
Information believed complete
12/12/2025 16:27

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2017 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Yes

Driver
Katelyn Ann Bjorklund
Arlington, MN, USA
Female Age: 33

Non-life Threatening
Arlington RMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Collette Evelyn Bjorklund
Arlington, MN, USA
Female Age: 0

Non-life Threatening
Arlington RMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Elizabeth Anna Mcgarvey
Shakopee, MN, USA
Female Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
Arlington RMC

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 Buick Enclave
Yes

Driver
Nathan Bentley Stevermer
Sleepy Eye, MN, USA
Male Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
Waconia Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Henry John Stevemer
Sleepy Eye, MN, USA
Male Age: 10

Non-life Threatening
Waconia Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Nicole Marie Stevemer
Sleepy Eye, MN, USA
Female Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
Waconia Hospital