25272603
12/12/2025 11:03

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Interstate 35 at Central Avenue, DULUTH, St. Louis County

A Nissan Xterra and a Ford F150 were traveling Southbound on Interstate 35. The F150 was traveling in the left lane when it lost control and hit the concrete barrier, the F150 spun across the southbound lanes until it was struck in the right lane by the Nissan Xterra, both vehicles coming to a stop.

Snow/Ice

Mayo Clinic Ambulance
Information believed complete
12/12/2025 12:55

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Nissan XTerra
No

Driver
Garon James Sutherland
Cambridge, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Ford F150
No

Driver
Katherine Marie Stangle
Palisade, MN, USA
Female Age: 78

Non-life Threatening
St Luke Hospital