25311264
12/11/2025 05:50

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 73 at Milepost 98, BALKAN TWP, St. Louis County

The 2021 Ram 1500 Pick-up Truck was traveling southbound on Highway 73 when it drifted across northbound lanes into the ditch and struck a tree. The driver was transported by Chisholm EMS ground ambulance to Fairview Range Medical Center.

Snow/Ice

St Louis County Sheriffs Office, Chisholm EMS
Information believed complete
12/11/2025 09:32

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2021 Ram 1500
No

Driver
Xavier Payton Dial
Effie, MN, USA
Male Age: 22

Non-life Threatening
Fairview Range Medical Center