MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25801905
Date/Time:
12/10/2025 14:15
District:
2800 Brainerd
Case Information Contact:
218-316-3030
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Location:
Westbound highway 10 and N 5th St, ROYALTON, Morrision County
Description:
Chevy Suburban and Power Truck were both westbound on highway 10 from Royalton when the suburban spun out in front of Power Truck and was struck in the passenger side.
Road Condition:
Snow/Ice
Outside agencies:
Royalton PD and Fire, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
Last updated:
12/10/2025 15:35
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2002 Chevy Suburban
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Richard William Cooper
Long Prairie, MN, USA
Male Age: 63
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
St.Gabriels - Little Falls
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2020 International Straight Truck
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Joshua Allen Athman
Pierz, MN, USA
Male Age: 43
Injury type:
None
Health Care Facility:
None
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: