25272580
12/10/2025 12:30

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 53 Midway Rd, CANOSIA TWP, St. Louis County

(V1) 2018 Toyota Rav 4. (V2) 2009 Volvo C30 Hatchback. (V3) 2016 Ford Fusion. 2009 Volvo C3 Hatchback was southbound on Midway Rd. 2018 Toyota Rav 4 was northbound Hwy 53. 2016 Ford Fusion was stationary nortbound Hwy 53 at red light. 2018 Toyota Rav 4 ran red light striking the 2009 Volvo C3 Hatchback. 2018 Toyota Rav 4 then spun out and struck 2016 Ford Fusion.

Dry

Canosia Fire Department, Mayo Ambulance, St Louis Co SO, Dukes Towing
Information believed complete
12/10/2025 15:09

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2016 Ford Fusion
Unknown

Driver
Nathan Taylor Budisalovich
Cloquet, MN, USA
Male Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
Not Transported

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Israel Jay Peterson
Mahtowa, MN, USA
Male Age: 21

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2009 Volvo C30 Hatchback
Unknown

Driver
Thomas George Allen
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 65

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Thomas Gerald Allen
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Toyota Rav 4
Unknown

Driver
Catherine Jeanette Chavers
Orr, MN, USA
Female Age: 66

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital Duluth