MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
25302091
Date/Time:
12/08/2025 01:22
District:
2300 Marshall
Case Information Contact:
507-476-4020
Media Contact:
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Location:
Interstate 90 mile marker 7, BEAVER CREEK TWP, Rock County
Description:
Both Freightliner semis were travelling Westbound on interstate 90 when they collided resulting in one semi jackknifed in the median and another on the shoulder of the interstate.
Road Condition:
Snow/Ice
Outside agencies:
Luverne Fire, DOT, Luverne EMS, Rock CSO
Information believed complete
Last updated:
12/08/2025 04:05
2 Vehicle
s
involved.
Vehicle
2026 Freightliner Semi
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Miles Alexander Jackson
Mesa, AZ, USA
Male Age: 29
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Sanford Hospital Luverne
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Vehicle
2026 Freightliner Semi
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Necdet Oner
Fayetteville, NC, USA
Male Age: 56
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Sanford Hospital Luverne
Seat Belt:
Unknown
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved:
No
Passenger
Erdal Demir
Brooklyn , NY, USA
Male Age: 66
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Sanford Hospital Luverne
Seat Belt:
Unknown
Helmet:
Not Applicable
Alcohol Involved: