Fatal
25515534
12/07/2025 17:28

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound I-35E at County Road J, LINO LAKES, Anoka County

A 2015 Chevrolet Cruze went off of the road and came to a stop in the median northbound 35E just north of County Road J. The male driver got out of the vehicle before walking into the lanes of traffic, and was struck by a 2009 Honda CR-V that was travelling northbound.

Dry

Lino Lakes Police Department, Allina EMS
Information believed complete
12/08/2025 01:48

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Honda CR-V
Unknown

Driver
Zachary James Beyer
Centerville, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Chevrolet Cruze
No

Pedestrian
Paul Nicholas Theis
Forest Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 66

Fatal