Fatal
25302069
12/05/2025 08:02

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020

MN Highway 274 at 190th Ave. , WOOD LAKE TWP, Yellow Medicine County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

2001 Chevrolet Monte Carlo was traveling northbound on MNTH 274. 2024 GMC Acadia was traveling southbound on MNTH 274, when Monte Carlo lost control of vehicle due to snow coverage. Both vehicles collided on MNTH 274 at 190th Ave.

Snow/Ice

Yellow Medicine CSO, Wood Lake FD & First Responders, Granite Falls Amb., and Cottonwood Amb.
Information believed complete
12/05/2025 14:04

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2024 GMC Acadia
Yes

Driver
Stacy Lynn Timm
Montevideo, MN, USA
Female Age: 44

Non-life Threatening
Granite Falls Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2001 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
No

Driver
Jean Elizabeth Hodgman
Echo, MN, USA
Female Age: 41

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jonathan David Ramos
Echo, MN, USA
Male Age: 14

Fatal