25104808
12/02/2025 21:52

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound Interstate 35 at milepost 55, WARSAW TWP, Rice County

The Dodge Ram pickup was south on Interstate 35 when it lost control and crashed into the cable barrier blocking the left lane. The Peterbilt Semi was also south on Interstate 35 they collided.

Snow/Ice

Rice COSO, Faribault Police and Fire, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
12/03/2025 01:02
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Dodge (Ram) 1500 Pickup
Yes

Driver
Ava Margaret Cottrell
Medford, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
District One Hospital Faribault

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Gavan Scot Cockrell
Medford, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2025 Peterbilt Semi
No

Driver
Jeffrey Wayne Evenson
Sauk Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 58

Non-life Threatening
Not Transported