25202059
12/01/2025 08:35

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Northbound Highway 169 at the Northstar Bridge, MANKATO, Blue Earth County

The Dodge Durango was approaching a vehicle that had spun out earlier. The Kia Optima was travelling north bound on Highway 169 when it collided with the Durango.

Wet

North Mankato Police, Mankato Police and Fire
Information believed complete
12/01/2025 12:15

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Kia Optima
Yes

Driver
Hailey Jean Mcdonald
Lake Crystal, MN, USA
Female Age: 24

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Dodge Durango
No

Driver
Colin Blaine Johnson
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

Non-life Threatening
MCHS- Mankato