25902307
11/30/2025 16:15

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260

Interstate 94 at Mile Marker 59, BUSE TWP, Otter Tail County

2013 Ford Escape was stopped on westbound Interstate 94, due to congestion. 2025 Chevrolet Equinox was also stopped. 2015 Chevrolet Cruze were also westbound on I-94, when they collided with the Equinox. The Equinox spun out and collided with a 2016 Dodge Durango, and the Escape .

Dry

Ottertail County SO and Ringdahl Ambulance
Information believed complete
11/30/2025 18:15
4 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 Ford Escape
No

Driver
Lindsey Brooke Ek
St. Michael, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Dodge Durango
No

Driver
Ted Ivory Mckinney
West Fargo, ND, USA
Male Age: 54

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2025 Chevrolet Equinox
No

Driver
David Edward Harnden
Everett, WA, USA
Male Age: 61

Non-life Threatening
Lake Region Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Catherine Anne Harnden
Everett, WA, USA
Female Age: 58

Non-life Threatening
Lake Region Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Matthew Edward Harnden
Everett, WA, USA
Male Age: 21

Non-life Threatening
Lake Region Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Chevrolet Cruze
Yes

Driver
Tyler Wilferd Johnson
Rogers, MN, USA
Male Age: 22