25902306
11/30/2025 13:29

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Interstate 94 at Mile Marker 53, FERGUS FALLS TWP, Otter Tail County

2021 International Semi Tractor-trailer was stopped in traffic, on westbound I-94 near MP 53. 2024 GMC Terrain was stopped behind the semi . Driver of the Terrain noticed a 2005 Chevrolet Silverado pick-up with a utility trailer approaching at speed. The Terrain veered out of the way but was struck by the Silverado causing it to spin into the cables. After striking the Terrain the Silverado continued forward and struck the rear of the semi. The Chevrolet Silverado came to its final rest partially submerged underneath the tractor-trailer.

Dry

Ottertail County SO, Fergus Falls PD, and Ringdahl Ambulance
Information believed complete
11/30/2025 18:58

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2021 International Semi Tractor
No

Driver
Mark David Boushey
East Grand Forks, MN, USA
Male Age: 45

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Chevorlet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Ethan David Gronwold
Miles City, MT, USA
Male Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
Sanford Fargo

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 GMC Terrain
No

Driver
Mark Richard Hagen
Thompson, ND, USA
Male Age: 67

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Laura Ann Hagen
Thompson, ND, USA
Female Age: 66

Non-life Threatening
Lake Region Hospital