25801807
11/26/2025 14:43

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Hwy 2 WB MP129, PIKE BAY TWP, Cass County

(V1) 2002 Ford Taurus. (V2) 2015 Chevrolet 2500 Pickup. 2015 Chevrolet pickup lost a pallet from bed of pickup then pulled over to the shoulder - backed up to retrieve pallet and was struck by the 2002 Ford Taurus. Both vehicles were westbound.

Snow/Ice

Cass Co SO, Leech Lake Ambulance, Bob's Towing
Information believed complete
11/26/2025 16:48

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2002 Ford Taurus
Yes

Driver
Michael Alfred Souder
Bemidji, MN, USA
Male Age: 60

Non-life Threatening
Bemidji Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Chevrolet 2500 pickup
No

Driver
Franklin Warren Sam
Bemidji, MN, USA
Male Age: 35