Fatal
25514729
11/23/2025 23:39

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 169 at Marystown Road, JACKSON TWP, Scott County

A Chevrolet Cobalt was traveling southbound Highway 169, at the posted limit posted speed limit. A GMC Acadia came from behind at a high rate of speed, striking the rear drivers side of the Chevrolet. The Chevrolet was pushed into the right ditch, hit a culvert and rolled over, before coming to a rest. The GMC was disabled in the right lane facing the wrong way.

Dry

Scott Co So, Shakopee Fire and PD, Allina EMS
Information believed complete
11/24/2025 04:49
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2007 Chevrolet Cobalt
No

Driver
Kala Karlene Henry
Chaska, MN, USA
Female Age: 46

Fatal
St. Francis Regional Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 GMC Acadia
Yes

Driver
Goay Gatluak Jikany
Shakopee, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
M Health Fairview Southdale