25104591
11/23/2025 14:31

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 14 / 50th Ave NE, MARION TWP, Olmsted County

The Chevrolet Suburban was traveling southbound on 50th Avenue NE. The Kia Soul was traveling eastbound on Highway 14. The two vehicles collided in the intersection.

Dry

Rochester Police and Fire Departments, Mayo Ambulance, Olmsted County Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
11/23/2025 16:39

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2011 Chevrolet Suburban
Yes

Driver
Thomas Fant Steele
Grand Meadow, MN, USA
Male Age: 40

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Arya Elizabeth Steele
Grand Meadow, MN, USA
Female Age: 12

Non-life Threatening
Saint Mary's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jillian Rebecca Steele
Grand Meadow, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Thomas Fant Steele
Grand Meadow, MN, USA
Male Age: 4

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Kia Soul
Yes

Driver
Payton Lynn Simonson
Dover, MN, USA
Female Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
Saint Mary's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Parker Wallace Seaquist
Eyota, MN, USA
Male Age: 19

Non-life Threatening
Saint Mary's Hospital