Fatal
25104562
11/21/2025 13:45

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Eastbound I-90 ramp to Highway 42/County Road 7, EYOTA TWP, Olmsted County

Semi truck northbound on Olmsted County Road 7, Chevy Impala eastbound on exit ramp crossing County Road 7. Vehicles collided in the intersection.

Dry

Olmsted County Sheriff, Eyota Fire & Ambulance, Mayo Clinic Ambulance, MNDOT.
Information believed complete
11/21/2025 18:38
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2023 Freightliner Semi truck/trailer
No

Driver
Daniel John Kalwasinski
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 37

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Chevrolet Impala
Yes

Driver
Johnathan Curtis Gerow
Hayward, WI, USA
Male Age: 41

Non-life Threatening
St Mary's Hospital - Rochester

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Taylor Alix Hermeier
La Crosse, WI, USA
Female Age: 34

Fatal
N/A