Fatal
25311133
11/19/2025 07:42

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 at Angus RD , VERMILION LAKE TWP, St. Louis County

Erie, the driver of the 2019 Ford Fusion, was driving North bound on Highway 169 when Mecleod, the driver of the 2015 Ford Fusion, crossed the intersection at Angus Road and was hit by Erie.

Dry

Saint Louis County, Tower Ambulance
Information believed complete
11/20/2025 12:53

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2019 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Maty Elaine Erie
Chisholm , MN, USA
Female Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Virginia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Dorothy Alice Mecleod
Thunder Bay , ON, Canada
Female Age: 80

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Virginia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Shirley Evelyn Margaret Sherlock
Thunder Bay , ON, Canada
Female Age: 86

Fatal
Essentia Health Virginia