Fatal
25514463
11/17/2025 20:52
2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Highway 95 at Hornsby Rd NE, NORTH BRANCH TWP, Isanti County
A Jeep Patriot was traveling Westbound Highway 95, veering into Eastbound lanes, colliding head on with a Mack Semi Truck. The Jeep was immediately fully engulfed with fire upon impact. Both vehicles came to rest on the Northbound side of Highway 95, at Hornsby Rd NE. The MN State Patrol will provide further information, when it becomes available.
Dry
Isanti Co So, North Branch PD, North Branch Fire, Midwest Medical Examiner
Information believed complete
11/18/2025 01:11
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2026 Mack ANTHEM,TRACTOR TRUCK
No
Driver
Harold Melvin Larsen
Pine River, MN, USA
Male Age: 53
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2016 Jeep Patriot
Unknown
Driver
Jane Doe
Unknown City
Female Age: Unknown
Fatal
Midwest Medical Examiner
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Unknown