25801627
10/28/2025 15:08

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Hwy 169 at 270th St , HAZELTON TWP, Aitkin County

(v1) 2003 Dodge Grand Caravan. (V2) 2020 Ram 2500 pickup. (V3) 2023 Ford Explorer SUV. 2023 Dodge Caravan was northbound Hwy 169 when it crossed the centerline striked the 2020 Ram pk and Ice Castle trailer that was southbound Hwy 169. The dodge Caravan then also struck the 2023 Ford Explorer.

Wet

Aitkin Co SO, Crosby Ambulance, Aitkin Fire Department, MN DNR
Information believed complete
10/28/2025 17:23

3 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes

Driver
Richard Allan Wollschlager
Garrison, MN, USA
Male Age: 75

None
Aitkin Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Ram 2500 Pickup
No

Driver
Russell Jay Schaefer
Pequot Lakes, MN, USA
Male Age: 54

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2023 Ford Explorer SUV
Yes

Driver
Kristine Marie Arneson
Plymouth, MN, USA
Female Age: 65