Fatal
25201820
10/24/2025 10:03
2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
HWY 14 AND HWY 60, LE RAY TWP, Blue Earth County
The State Patrol is investigating an injury crash; however, the extent of injuries has not yet been determined. Further information will be released and posted here when available.
The Lexus Sedan was traveling Eastbound on Highway 14. The Freightliner Semi Truck was traveling Westbound on Highway 14. The vehicles then collided.
Dry
BLUE EARTH CSO, MANKATO PUBLIC SAFETY, EAGLE LAKE FD, MADISON LAKE FD, MNDOT
Information believed complete
10/24/2025 16:14
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2003 Lexus ES Sedan
Yes
Driver
VALERIE KATHLEEN CAVEN
FARMINGTON, MN, USA
Female Age: 20
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2020 Freightliner Semi Tractor
Not applicable
Driver
Kaise Ismail Jama
SAINT PETER, MN, USA
Male Age: 46