25272206
10/24/2025 06:42

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Interstate 35 at Milepost 172, POKEGAMA TWP, Pine County

A black Nissan sedan was traveling southbound on Interstate 35 in the right lane when a deer entered the lane from the shoulder and was struck by the sedan near the 172 milepost.

Dry

Essentia Health, Wyoming Hospital
Information believed complete
10/24/2025 07:54

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2025 Nissan Utility
Yes

Driver
Juanita Michelle Stevens
Coon Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 51

Non-life Threatening
Wyoming Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Brittany La'shae Carpenter
Coon Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
Wyoming Hospital