25301702
10/18/2025 16:47

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 212 and highway 71, OLIVIA, Renville County

The Mack 600 was east bound on highway 212, while the Pontiac Vibe was heading south bound on highway 71 when they collided.

Dry

Olivia Fire Department, Renville Sheriff's Office, Olivia Police Department
Information believed complete
10/18/2025 19:56

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2003 Pontiac Vibe
Yes

Driver
Roman Michael Gertken
Richmond, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
Olivia Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
April Concepcion Benavidez
Danube, MN, USA
Female Age: 29

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1999 Mack 600
No

Driver
Cruz Mendez
Eagle Pass, TX, USA
Male Age: 51