Fatal
25408828
10/14/2025 21:54

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 52 at 80th Street, INVER GROVE HEIGHTS, Dakota County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

The 2007 Saturn Vue entered the northbound lanes of Highway 52 traveling southbound. The 2020 Chevrolet Silverado was traveling north in the northbound lanes of Highway 52. The vehicles collided at 80th Street.

Wet

Inver Grove Police Department and Fire, M Health EMS, and MN DOT
Information believed complete
10/14/2025 23:13

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2020 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Rickey Allen Braatz
Birchwood, WI, USA
Male Age: 60

Non-life Threatening
Regions Hospital -- St. Paul

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2007 Saturn Vue
Yes

Driver
Phillis Lucille Deboth
Cottage Grove, MN, USA
Female Age: 80

Fatal