Fatal
25408776
10/13/2025 21:56
2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
Northbound Highway 77 just south of I-35E, APPLE VALLEY, Dakota County
The 2018 Transit Bus and the 2024 Ram 1500 was traveling northbound on Highway 77 when the the Ram collide with the bus and the cable barrier.
Dry
Apple Valley Fire and Police Department, Allina EMS, and MN DOT
Information believed complete
10/30/2025 14:21
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2024 Ram 1500
Yes
Driver
Ryan Matthew Ebert
Big Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 44
Fatal
Hennepin County Medical Center - Minneapolis
No
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2018 Transit Bus
No
Driver
Phillip Alan Wright
Apple Valley, MN, USA
Male Age: 65
Non-life Threatening
M Health Fairview Ridges Hospital - Burnsville