25272096
10/12/2025 19:38

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 35 just south of Moorhead Road, CLOQUET, Carlton County

Hyundai Elantra was traveling northbound on Interstate 35 near Moorhead Road when they lost control of the vehicle, causing the driver to overcorrect and hydroplane into the Dodge Avenger.

Wet

Carlton Fire Department, Carlton Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
10/12/2025 21:17

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2009 Dodge Avenger
No

Driver
Anthony Eugene Booker
Superior, WI, USA
Male Age: 80

Non-life Threatening
Cloquet Community Memorial Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2020 Hyundai Elantra
Yes

Driver
Jaide Kylee Dawson
Ramsey, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital Duluth