25310965
10/09/2025 23:34
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Pokegama Avenue and 13th St. SW, GRAND RAPIDS TWP, Itasca County
The Honda motorcycle was travelling south on Pokegama Avenue in Grand Rapids when it turned right onto SW 13th St. and made a wide turn into the McDonald's entrance. It went over a curb striking a welcome sign and throwing the rider towards the north.
Dry
North Memorial Ambulance, Grand Rapids PD, Itasca County Sheriff's Office
Information believed complete
10/10/2025 02:06
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2003 Honda VT750
Not applicable
Driver
Michael Wayne Herschbach
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 29
Non-life Threatening
St. Mary's Essentia