Fatal
25512545
10/07/2025 23:33

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Eastbound Highway 10 at Round Lake Blvd, COON RAPIDS, Anoka County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

At approximately 23:23 hours, a 2018 Toyota Camry was traveling eastbound on Highway 10 when it left the roadway and collided with the bridge deck at Round Lake Blvd. The driver was the only occupant of the vehicle. First-aid was administered on-scene by Troopers, and the driver was transported to Mercy Hospital in critical condition. Alcohol or drug impairment are not suspected at this time. Update: On 10/12/2025, the driver passed away from the injuries he sustained from the crash.

Dry

Coon Rapids Police and Fire Departments, and Allina EMS
Information believed complete
10/12/2025 14:50

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2018 Toyota Camry
Yes

Driver
Tyrell Linard Dixon
Ramsey, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

Fatal
Mercy Hospital - Anoka