25301615
10/06/2025 22:30
2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Highway 71 at 10th Street, WINDOM, Cottonwood County
The Ford Escape was travelling Westbound on 10th Street approaching Highway 71. The Semi was travelling Southbound on Highway 71. The vehicles collided in the intersection.
Dry
Windom PD, Cottonwood CSO, Windom Fire, & Windom Ambulance
Information believed complete
10/07/2025 00:55
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2025 Freightliner Semi
No
Driver
Bernard Albertus Thissen
Mahtomedi, MN, USA
Male Age: 72
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2008 Ford Escape
Yes
Driver
Cierra Angel Amanda Hjermstad
Windom, MN, USA
Female Age: 25
Non-life Threatening
Windom Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Juvenile Female
Windom, MN, USA
Female Age: 1
Non-life Threatening
Windom Hospital