25103860
10/02/2025 17:25

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Westbound highway 14 at milepost 204, KALMAR TWP, Olmsted County

All Vehicles were traveling Westbound on highway 14 at the time slowing for a blinking yellow traffic light. Driver of Jeep attempted silencing call on jeep which resulted in rear ending Subaru Crosstrek and other vehicles ahead collided.

Dry

Mayo Ambulance. Byron Fire. Olmsted C.O. S.O
Information believed complete
10/02/2025 19:10

5 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2020 Ram 2500
No

Driver
Kurt Robert Oelkers
Byron, MN, USA
Male Age: 43

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Nissan Murano
No

Driver
Liam Thomas Dublin
Owatonna, MN, USA
Male Age: 23

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Suburu Crosstrek
Yes

Driver
Kelly Jean Van Esch
Owatonna, MN, USA
Female Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2023 Toyota Sienna
No

Driver
Aimee Rebekah Burnam
Byron, MN, USA
Female Age: 48

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Jeep Wrangler
Yes

Driver
Nicole Michelle Sackett
Brownsdale, MN, USA
Female Age: 40